The Artist Residency and Workshop program

Artists from around the world come to the Holocenter’s Pulse Laser Studio to make artwork for exhibition.

From 1998-2008 our studio was located in Long Island City, New York.  In 2009 we moved the pulse laser to Ohio State University in Columbus, Ohio where a new facility was constructed to house the studio.  In 2012 the program was re-launched.  We now offer both experienced holographic artists the opportunity to produce artwork for exhibition as well as an introductory residency for artist who wish to incorporate holography into their practice.

During the summer season we also offer public workshops at the Holocenter House on Governors Island about holography and stereo-3D imaging

Iñaki Baguitistain

Iñaki Baguitistain
(AIR Cycle V)

Eva Davidova, Feeding Alice

Eva Davidova, Feeding Alice
(AIR Cycle VI)

Pepe Buitrago, VARIABLES OCULTAS

Pepe Buitrago, VARIABLES OCULTAS
(AIR Cycle VI)

Mary Harman, Shelf Life

Mary Harman, Shelf Life
(AIR Cycle I)

How to Apply for the Artist Residency program

2013 Artists in Residence:
Setsuko Ishii (Japan)

2013 Artists Development Residencies:
Swann Rack (Germany)
John Also Bennett/Peter Burr (USA)

2013 Workshop Participants:
Carole Brisson (Canada)
Narcís Rovira Castellà (Spain)
Lea Cetera (USA)
Samantha Hookway (Sweden)
Yasmin Than (USA)

2012 Artists in Residence:
Philippe Boissonnet (France/Canada) Video Documentation of the Project
Tristan Duke and Eva Hausam (USA)

2012 Workshop Participants: Video Documentation from the Workshop
John Also Bennett (USA)
Peter Burr (USA)
Leidy Marcela Giraldo Castano (Columbia)
Rachel Garrard (UK)
Ulika Gomm (Sweden)
Guillermo F. Heinze (Germany)
TJ Hospodar (USA)
Rebecca Kale (USA)
Ernesto Lomeli (Mexico)
Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen (Canada/Sweden)
Dora Tass (Italy)

Artists In Residence at the Long Island City Studio 1998-2008

Cycle VIII (2008)
Carroll Brisson (Canada)
Sally Webber (USA)
Paula Dawson (Australia)
Betsy Connors (USA)

Cycle VII (2007)
Pearl John (UK)
Tom Cvetkovich (USA)
Irena Paskali (Macedonia/Germany)
Seth Riskin (USA)

Cycle VI (2003 – 2004)
Yoko Kuroyanagi (Japan)
Xavier Mascaro (Spain/New York)
Martina Mrongovius (Australia)
Eva Davidova (Bulgaria/New York)
Pepe Buitrago (Spain)
Georges Dyens (Canada)

Cycle V (2002 – 2003)
Iñaki Baguitistain (U.K.)
Patrick Boyd  (U.K.)
Paula Dawson (Australia)
Jo Fairfax (U.K.)

Cycle IV (2001 – 2002)
Patrick Boyd (U.K.)
Betsy Connors (USA)
Michael Wenyon  Susan Gamble (U.K./ USA)
Roberta Booth (USA)
Rudie Berkhout (Holland / USA)
John Mitton (Ireland)
Ana MaCarthur (USA)
Jo Fairfax, Leics (U.K.)
Adriene Klein (USA)
Eva Davidova (Bulgaria / Spain)

Cycle III (2000 – 2001)
Brigitte Burgmer (Germany)
Marie-Christiane Mathieu (Canada)
Setsuko Ishii (Japan)
Kenneth Dunkley (USA)
Syunsuke Mitamura (Japan)
Sally Weber (USA)
Seth Riskin (USA)
Deiter Jung (Germany)

Cycle II (1999 – 2000)
Georges Dyens (Canada)
Doris Vila (USA)
Philippe Boissonet (Canada)
Susan Cowels Dumitru (U.K / USA)
Shu Min Lin (Taiwan / USA)
Matthew Schreiber (USA)
Sloan Nota (USA)
Harriet Casdin-Silver (USA)

Cycle I (1998 – 1999)
Margeret Benyon (U.K.)
Dean Heardy (USA)
Mary Herman (Canada)
Sam Moree (USA)
Ikuo Nakamura (Japan / USA)